Skip to content
Data study

The decade club: Hot 100 hits still searched hard 10 years later

None of 69 Hot 100 No. 1s from 2004–2016 kept even a tenth of their peak lyric searches 10 years later; Juvenile's "Slow Motion" and James Blunt's "You're Beautiful" held on best

10 yearsHeadline stat
aisong.lol Research
Published · 2 min read
A record crate in an attic with a single record visible.

We measured how much of each No. 1 hit's peak US Google lyric searches was left 10 years later (months 120–131 after its peak month). The "decade club" bar is 25% of peak; 0 of 69 songs cleared it. The median song kept 1% of its peak. Only 2 kept 5% or more: Slow Motion (Juvenile, 7.7%), You're Beautiful (James Blunt, 6.8%).

Decade survivors: search level 10 years after peak (% of own peak)

RankSongArtistFirst No. 1Year-5 %Year-10 %
1Slow MotionJuvenile featuring Soulja Slim2004-087.67.7
2You're BeautifulJames Blunt2006-0314.26.8
3GirlfriendAvril Lavigne2007-0511.64.8
4What Do You Mean?Justin Bieber2015-093.84.8
5Hey Ya!OutKast2004-017.74.7
6Break Your HeartTaio Cruz featuring Ludacris2010-033.73.3
7Gold DiggerKanye West featuring Jamie Foxx2005-093.03.2
8The Way You MoveOutKast featuring Sleepy Brown2004-027.33.0
9Give It to MeTimbaland featuring Nelly Furtado and Justin Timberlake2007-044.12.4
10When I Was Your ManBruno Mars2013-042.82.4
11FancyIggy Azalea featuring Charli XCX2014-062.22.0
12Only Girl (In the World)Rihanna2010-122.82.0
13Just the Way You AreBruno Mars2010-102.91.9
14Bad BloodTaylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar2015-061.91.8
15Locked Out of HeavenBruno Mars2012-121.11.7

What it means

Every song on these charts started as a hook someone wrote down. If you have a hook of your own, an AI song generator can turn it into a full track with vocals in a few minutes. For a soundtrack to your own day, an AI music generator can score it to whatever mood you need.

Method

  • Google search interest, US, web search, one query per song for "<title> lyrics", Jan 2004–Sep 2026 (monthly points). Each song's series is scaled to its own peak (=100), so the metrics are shapes: share of a song's own peak, not volume.
  • Sample: 143 of the 300 Billboard Hot 100 No. 1s first reaching No. 1 between Jan 2004 and 2026 (all 16 Songs of the Summer 2010–2025 included). Chart dates from the public Billboard No. 1 list.
  • Ambiguous titles removed (33 songs, leaving 110): a song is dropped if its all-time search peak falls more than 12 months from its first week at No. 1 (another song or meaning dominates, e.g. "Seven", "Up", "Rockstar"), or if searches in months 13–36 before its peak already averaged ≥10% of the peak (common phrase, e.g. "So What", "Savage"). For 2004–2006 hits, a hand list of generic titles ("Burn", "Yeah!", "Run It", "I Believe") was dropped.
  • Year-10 level = mean of months 120–131 after the peak month, as % of the peak month.

Cite and download

Free to use and cite with a link back to this page.

aisong.lol Research. (2026). The decade club: Hot 100 hits still searched hard 10 years later. aisong.lol. https://aisong.lol/research/the-decade-club-hot-100-hits-still-searched-hard-10-years-later

Use this data. Every table in this study as one spreadsheet-ready file.

↓ Download the data (CSV)