Skip to content
Data study

America's beginner guitar canon — the songs searched to learn for 10 years

"Someone Like You" is America's beginner guitar song: ~5,000 chord searches a month, about 2x the next No. 1 hit

2xHeadline stat
aisong.lol Research
Published · 2 min read
Worn acoustic guitar in a dimly lit room, sheet music on the floor.

Which chart-toppers do new guitarists want to learn? Of the 218 No. 1 hits since 2004 in our test set, 178 get monthly US searches for "[song] guitar chords". Adele's "Someone Like You" leads by a distance (~5,000/mo), followed by "Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree" (~2,456), "Hey There Delilah" (~2,225) and "Perfect". The beginner canon is a list of slow, four-chord songs, and many are 10–20 years old. Recent entries, such as "Choosin' Texas", show country is feeding the next wave of learners.

Top 20 No. 1s by US "[song] guitar chords" searches

#SongArtistFirst No. 1Chord searches/mo
1Someone Like YouAdele20115,000
2Rockin' Around the Christmas TreeBrenda Lee20232,456
3Hey There DelilahPlain White T's20072,225
4PerfectEd Sheeran and Beyoncé20172,025
5Hey Ya!OutKast20041,725
6All of MeJohn Legend20141,308
7Viva la VidaColdplay20081,280
8Choosin' TexasElla Langley20261,199
9GoldenHuntrix: Ejae, Audrey Nuna and Rei Ami2025909
10All Too Well (Taylor's Version)Taylor Swift2021833
11ShallowLady Gaga and Bradley Cooper2019822
12When I Was Your ManBruno Mars2013809
13Call Me MaybeCarly Rae Jepsen2012800
14Love YourselfJustin Bieber2016777
15Die with a SmileLady Gaga and Bruno Mars2025678
16All I Want for Christmas Is YouMariah Carey2019634
17We Are Never Ever Getting Back TogetherTaylor Swift2012579
18RudeMagic!2014557
19Just the Way You AreBruno Mars2010516
20Drop DeadOlivia Rodrigo2026418

By chart era

EraSongs with demandMedian/moTotal/mo
2004–0939236,795
2010–15492912,210
2016–2039146,255
2021–26516110,354

What it means

Streams and searches measure different kinds of attention, and both start with a song worth finding. Anyone learning by ear can sketch a melody with a piano song maker. If you have a hook of your own, an AI song generator can turn it into a full track with vocals in a few minutes.

Method

  • US Google search volume (English), monthly, Oct 2022–Sep 2026. 'Avg/mo' = mean of the latest 12 months (Oct 2025–Sep 2026); '3-yr change' = latest 12 months vs Oct 2022–Sep 2023.
  • Universe: the 295 distinct Billboard Hot 100 No. 1 songs, Jan 2004–2026 (Billboard list), cleaned title.
  • Ambiguous titles (common words or titles that collide with products/brands, e.g. "Umbrella cover", "Happy karaoke") were excluded per query type.
  • Seasonal Christmas songs (e.g. "Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree") are included; their value is a 12-month average of a December spike.

Cite and download

Free to use and cite with a link back to this page.

aisong.lol Research. (2026). America's beginner guitar canon — the songs searched to learn for 10 years. aisong.lol. https://aisong.lol/research/americas-beginner-guitar-canon-the-songs-searched-to-learn-for-10-year

Use this data. Every table in this study as one spreadsheet-ready file.

↓ Download the data (CSV)