Skip to content
Data study

Hits nobody can name the singer of

"Golden" is the No. 1 hit nobody can name the singer of: ~7,408 "who sings" searches a month, 2.3x any other chart-topper since 2004

2.3xHeadline stat
aisong.lol Research
Published · 2 min read
Dimly lit living room with a record player and an armchair at dusk.

You know the song, but not the singer. Across 271 Billboard No. 1s since 2004, Americans type "who sings [song]" ~68,876 times a month. "Golden" (Huntrix: Ejae, Audrey Nuna and Rei Ami), the KPop Demon Hunters hit sung by the film's voice cast, is the anonymity champion. "Ordinary" (Alex Warren) and "Despacito" follow. Our anonymity index compares "who sings" searches with "[song] [artist]" searches. It is highest for "Watermelon Sugar", "Try That in a Small Town" and "I Believe", songs that are far bigger than their performers' names.

Top 20 No. 1s by "who sings [song]" (US, monthly)

#SongArtistFirst No. 1"Who sings"/moSong+artist/mo
1GoldenHuntrix: Ejae, Audrey Nuna and Rei Ami20257,40814
2OrdinaryAlex Warren20253,25841,992
3DespacitoLuis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber20172,2839,367
4HappyPharrell Williams20142,05847,225
5WAPCardi B featuring Megan Thee Stallion20201,8455,158
6StayThe Kid Laroi and Justin Bieber20211,8331
7All I Want for Christmas Is YouMariah Carey20191,75516,601
8Call Me MaybeCarly Rae Jepsen20121,45013,358
9Rockin' Around the Christmas TreeBrenda Lee20231,37412,850
10Hey There DelilahPlain White T's20071,20090,500
11Uptown FunkMark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars201591732,475
12UmbrellaRihanna featuring Jay-Z200790818,783
13Die with a SmileLady Gaga and Bruno Mars20258688,025
14Choosin' TexasElla Langley202685412,417
15PerfectEd Sheeran and Beyoncé201781612,225
16Somebody That I Used to KnowGotye featuring Kimbra201280678,625
17Wrecking BallMiley Cyrus201378819,667
18All About That BassMeghan Trainor20147785,145
19Lose ControlTeddy Swims202477820,433
20All of MeJohn Legend201474940,633

Anonymity index: "who sings" as % of song+artist searches (≥100 who-sings/mo)

#SongArtistIndex
1Watermelon SugarHarry Styles71%
2Try That in a Small TownJason Aldean70%
3I BelieveFantasia68%
4Carnival¥$: Ye and Ty Dolla Sign featuring Rich the Kid and Playboi Carti47%
5SeñoritaShawn Mendes and Camila Cabello44%
6WAPCardi B featuring Megan Thee Stallion36%
7CheerleaderOmi30%
8DespacitoLuis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber24%
9I Had Some HelpPost Malone featuring Morgan Wallen23%
10Rain on MeLady Gaga and Ariana Grande20%
11Old Town RoadLil Nas X19%
12All About That BassMeghan Trainor15%
13PeachesJustin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon13%
14RockstarPost Malone featuring 21 Savage12%
15Call Me MaybeCarly Rae Jepsen11%

What it means

Lyrics are the part of a song fans quote, argue over and get wrong. If you have a hook of your own, an AI song generator can turn it into a full track with vocals in a few minutes. For a soundtrack to your own day, an AI music generator can score it to whatever mood you need.

Method

  • US Google search volume (English), monthly, Oct 2022–Sep 2026. 'Avg/mo' = mean of the latest 12 months (Oct 2025–Sep 2026); '3-yr change' = latest 12 months vs Oct 2022–Sep 2023.
  • Universe: the 295 distinct Billboard Hot 100 No. 1 songs, Jan 2004–2026 (Billboard list), cleaned title.
  • Ambiguous titles (common words or titles that collide with products/brands, e.g. "Umbrella cover", "Happy karaoke") were excluded per query type.
  • Every title is kept for this query because "who sings [title]" is unambiguously about a song.

Cite and download

Free to use and cite with a link back to this page.

aisong.lol Research. (2026). Hits nobody can name the singer of. aisong.lol. https://aisong.lol/research/hits-nobody-can-name-the-singer-of

Use this data. Every table in this study as one spreadsheet-ready file.

↓ Download the data (CSV)