Skip to content
Data study

Men vs women: the most gender-split artists and songs in search

Harry Styles and Kenny Chesney have the most female-skewed searches of 20 big artists; Eminem, Pink Floyd, Kendrick Lamar and Drake the most male

aisong.lol Research
Published · 2 min read
Split view of a record store, one side colorful, the other monochrome.

We compared female and male Google search interest in the US over the past year for 20 major artists. The most female-leaning are Harry Styles (female index 169 per 100 male), Kenny Chesney (female index 159 per 100 male), Luke Combs (female index 145 per 100 male), Taylor Swift (female index 135 per 100 male). The most male-leaning are Eminem (66), Pink Floyd (69), Kendrick Lamar (72), Drake (72). Among 89 songs, the most female-skewed are My Girl, I Want It That Way, Respect (Aretha Franklin); the most male-skewed are In da Club, Sweet Child O' Mine, Hey Ya.

Artists by gender skew (female index per 100 male; >100 = more female)

ArtistFemale indexMale indexFemale per 100 male
Harry Styles10059169
Kenny Chesney10063159
Luke Combs10069145
Taylor Swift10074135
Zach Bryan10075133
Morgan Wallen10079127
Bad Bunny10082122
Olivia Rodrigo10084119
Beyonce10087115
BTS10089112
Ariana Grande10095105
Ed Sheeran10097103
Lana Del Rey9910099
AC/DC9610096
Sabrina Carpenter8610086
Metallica7810078
Drake7210072
Kendrick Lamar7210072
Pink Floyd6910069
Eminem6610066

Songs: 8 most female- and 8 most male-skewed

SongFemale per 100 male
My Girl182
I Want It That Way154
Respect (Aretha Franklin)149
September145
Africa (Toto)141
Ain't No Mountain High Enough137
Love Story135
Drivers License133
In da Club60
Sweet Child O' Mine62
Hey Ya65
Careless Whisper71
Creep73
Anti Hero74
Wonderwall74
Smells Like Teen Spirit74

What it means

Every generation keeps its own soundtrack. If you have a hook of your own, an AI song generator can turn it into a full track with vocals in a few minutes. For a soundtrack to your own day, an AI music generator can score it to whatever mood you need.

Method

  • Google search age and gender data, US, past 12 months (Nov 2025–Oct 2026). Each keyword's top age band = 100, and each keyword's larger gender = 100; "average age" is the index-weighted mean of band midpoints (18–24 … 55–64).
  • Each keyword's larger gender = 100. "Female per 100 male" = female index ÷ male index × 100.

Cite and download

Free to use and cite with a link back to this page.

aisong.lol Research. (2026). Men vs women: the most gender-split artists and songs in search. aisong.lol. https://aisong.lol/research/men-vs-women-the-most-gender-split-artists-and-songs-in-search

Use this data. Every table in this study as one spreadsheet-ready file.

↓ Download the data (CSV)