Skip to content
Data study

The cover-song effect: when covers out-search the original

"Golden" is the No. 1 hit Americans most want covered (~982 "cover" searches a month); for "God's Plan" cover searches run at 55% of searches for the original

55%Headline stat
aisong.lol Research
Published · 2 min read
Acoustic guitar leaning against a stool in a dimly lit room.

Covers rarely beat the original in search, but some songs come close. Across 203 No. 1s since 2004, "[song] cover" draws ~17,235 US searches a month. "Golden", "Not Like Us" and "DTMF" lead on raw volume. Our cover ratio compares "[song] cover" with "[song] [artist]" searches for the original. It is highest for "God's Plan" (55%), "Highest in the Room" (19%) and "Viva la Vida" (13%). None of the No. 1s has cover searches above searches for the original title-plus-artist.

Top 20 No. 1s by "[song] cover" searches (US, monthly)

#SongArtistFirst No. 1Cover/moOriginal (title+artist)/mo
1GoldenHuntrix: Ejae, Audrey Nuna and Rei Ami202598214
2Not Like UsKendrick Lamar20247999,067
3DTMFBad Bunny202657813,425
4Somebody That I Used to KnowGotye featuring Kimbra201257178,625
5Viva la VidaColdplay20084543,533
6Hey Ya!OutKast200443351,125
7Party Rock AnthemLMFAO featuring Lauren Bennett and GoonRock201137848,542
8Blinding LightsThe Weeknd20203615,475
9Choosin' TexasElla Langley202634212,417
10See You AgainWiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth201533215,933
11Tik TokKesha201032839,033
12Die with a SmileLady Gaga and Bruno Mars20253278,025
13Someone You LovedLewis Capaldi20193246,625
14Blank SpaceTaylor Swift201431720,692
15RoyalsLorde201330820,692
16ManchildSabrina Carpenter202528410,600
17All I Want for Christmas Is YouMariah Carey201928016,601
18Teenage DreamKaty Perry201025310,775
19Someone Like YouAdele201125229,033
20All of MeJohn Legend201424840,633

Cover ratio: cover searches as % of original title+artist searches (originals ≥100/mo)

#SongArtistCover ratio
1God's PlanDrake55%
2Highest in the RoomTravis Scott19%
3Viva la VidaColdplay13%
4Like ThatFuture, Metro Boomin and Kendrick Lamar9%
5Not Like UsKendrick Lamar9%
6Save Your TearsThe Weeknd and Ariana Grande8%
7Nothin' on YouB.o.B featuring Bruno Mars8%
8Stuck with UAriana Grande and Justin Bieber7%
9Slime You OutDrake featuring SZA7%
10Please Please PleaseSabrina Carpenter7%
11Watermelon SugarHarry Styles7%
12Blinding LightsThe Weeknd7%
13Thank U, NextAriana Grande5%
14Hate That I Made You Love MeAriana Grande5%
15Someone You LovedLewis Capaldi5%

What it means

Viral formats reward speed and a sound people already know. Curious how one of these hits would sound in a different voice? An AI song cover lets you hear it. If you have a hook of your own, an AI song generator can turn it into a full track with vocals in a few minutes.

Method

  • US Google search volume (English), monthly, Oct 2022–Sep 2026. 'Avg/mo' = mean of the latest 12 months (Oct 2025–Sep 2026); '3-yr change' = latest 12 months vs Oct 2022–Sep 2023.
  • Universe: the 295 distinct Billboard Hot 100 No. 1 songs, Jan 2004–2026 (Billboard list), cleaned title.
  • Ambiguous titles (common words or titles that collide with products/brands, e.g. "Umbrella cover", "Happy karaoke") were excluded per query type.
  • "Original" = Google search volume for "[title] [primary artist]".

Cite and download

Free to use and cite with a link back to this page.

aisong.lol Research. (2026). The cover-song effect: when covers out-search the original. aisong.lol. https://aisong.lol/research/the-cover-song-effect-when-covers-out-search-the-original

Use this data. Every table in this study as one spreadsheet-ready file.

↓ Download the data (CSV)