Skip to content
Data study

The least musical states? Where America searches for music least

South Dakota, North Dakota and South Carolina search for music less than any other state

aisong.lol Research
Published · 2 min read
Car dashboard at night on an empty rural highway.

On the same eight-term music-search index, the bottom of the table is the northern Plains and the Deep South. South Dakota ranks last (66), behind North Dakota, South Carolina, Alaska, Mississippi. "Least musical" here means least music searching. Several still search for radio more than most: Iowa, South Dakota and Montana are among the top five states for "radio" (after dropping Wyoming and Kansas).

Bottom 10 states, composite music-search index

RankStateIndexmusicsongslyricsconcertspotifykaraokeconcert ticketsguitar
49South Dakota667793666181316056
48North Dakota6681805958100296159
47South Carolina668174716667386867
46Alaska668172805176474877
45Mississippi678383776172366262
44Louisiana678585786462395967
43Florida688166697362497369
42Montana688378625792316182
41Iowa688189656589326462
40West Virginia698190786262317177

Same states on "radio" (top state = 100, WY/KS dropped)

Stateradio index
South Dakota55
North Dakota47
South Carolina41
Alaska45
Mississippi43
Louisiana42
Florida38
Montana54
Iowa56
West Virginia41

What it means

Music travels, but language still shapes what people go looking for. If you have a hook of your own, an AI song generator can turn it into a full track with vocals in a few minutes. For a soundtrack to your own day, an AI music generator can score it to whatever mood you need.

Method

  • Google search interest, US, web search, past 12 months, state maps. Composite index = average of eight state indices (music, songs, lyrics, concert, spotify, karaoke, concert tickets, guitar), each rescaled so its top state = 100 after dropping Wyoming and Kansas.
  • Wyoming and Kansas are not included in state tables.
  • Geography: state level. "radio" is left out (it mostly measures stations and car audio).

Cite and download

Free to use and cite with a link back to this page.

aisong.lol Research. (2026). The least musical states? Where America searches for music least. aisong.lol. https://aisong.lol/research/the-least-musical-states-where-america-searches-for-music-least

Use this data. Every table in this study as one spreadsheet-ready file.

↓ Download the data (CSV)