Skip to content
Data study

The opposite list: songs everyone searches but few stream

"Billie Jean" draws 6x the search-per-stream of the typical Spotify megahit: the songs people look up far more than they play

6xHeadline stat
aisong.lol Research
Published · 2 min read
A record player needle poised over a spinning vinyl record.

Flipping our streaming-vs-search panel (85 all-time Spotify hits), the songs with the most Google searches per million daily streams are "Billie Jean" by Michael Jackson (~471,006), "Somebody That I Used To Know" by Gotye (~350,036), "Have You Ever Seen The Rain" by Creedence Clearwater Revival (~332,056), "Let Her Go" by Passenger (~304,660), "Bohemian Rhapsody" by Queen (~304,081). The panel median is ~84,172. Older catalogue songs dominate the top of the list, which points to curiosity and nostalgia searches rather than repeat listening.

Most searched per stream (worldwide searches ÷ current daily Spotify streams)

#SongArtistAll-time streamsDaily streamsSearches/moPer m daily streams× panel median
1Billie JeanMichael Jackson3.34B2,067,914974,000471,0065.6x
2Somebody That I Used To KnowGotye2.64B1,071,317375,000350,0364.2x
3Have You Ever Seen The RainCreedence Clearwater Revival2.62B1,179,017391,500332,0563.9x
4Let Her GoPassenger2.93B686,010209,000304,6603.6x
5Bohemian RhapsodyQueen3.32B1,062,874323,200304,0813.6x
6Someone Like YouAdele2.74B924,371270,000292,0913.5x
7Everybody Wants To Rule The WorldTears For Fears2.75B1,317,097361,500274,4673.3x
8Lose YourselfEminem3.06B1,002,536275,000274,3043.3x
9All Of MeJohn Legend3.23B1,075,766270,000250,9843.0x
10Night ChangesOne Direction2.77B1,140,996245,000214,7252.6x
11Lush LifeZara Larsson2.67B1,345,629275,000204,3652.4x
12The Real Slim ShadyEminem2.59B751,505151,000200,9302.4x
13Counting StarsOneRepublic3.70B1,205,519239,000198,2552.4x
14Another One Bites The DustQueen2.56B751,786143,100190,3472.3x
15Without MeHalsey2.63B684,836128,100187,0522.2x
16See You AgainWiz Khalifa2.55B891,651164,500184,4892.2x
17Feel Good IncGorillaz2.61B1,184,283214,500181,1222.2x
18The ScientistColdplay3.05B1,117,632200,500179,3972.1x
197 YearsLukas Graham2.65B798,994140,000175,2202.1x
20Stay With MeSam Smith2.61B574,088100,400174,8862.1x

Most lyric-driven (share of searches that are "[song] lyrics", songs ≥20,000 searches/mo)

#SongArtistLyrics shareSearches/mo
1Somewhere Only We KnowKeane98%168,600
2Pumped Up KicksFoster The People95%63,400
3All The StarsKendrick Lamar94%42,900
4Take on Mea-ha94%78,400
5Every Breath You TakeThe Police94%95,900
6Take Me To ChurchHozier94%95,900
7Watermelon SugarHarry Styles93%23,800
8Die With A SmileLady Gaga93%215,800
9I Wanna Be YoursArctic Monkeys93%118,100
10Bohemian RhapsodyQueen93%323,200
11good 4 uOlivia Rodrigo92%24,100
12Save Your TearsThe Weeknd92%36,000
13Thinking out LoudEd Sheeran92%80,600
14The Night We MetLord Huron92%119,900
15Dance MonkeyTones And I90%44,900

What it means

Streams and searches measure different kinds of attention, and both start with a song worth finding. If you have a hook of your own, an AI song generator can turn it into a full track with vocals in a few minutes. For a soundtrack to your own day, an AI music generator can score it to whatever mood you need.

Method

  • Same panel and data as “Streams vs searches: the most-streamed songs nobody Googles”: Spotify's all-time most-streamed songs (daily streams as of Oct 2026); Google search volume, worldwide, 12-month average (Oct 2025–Sep 2026), for "title artist" + "title lyrics".
  • Same exclusions as “Streams vs searches: the most-streamed songs nobody Googles” (one-word titles and titles with apostrophes, accents or punctuation).
  • This is the inverse ranking of “Streams vs searches: the most-streamed songs nobody Googles”.

Cite and download

Free to use and cite with a link back to this page.

aisong.lol Research. (2026). The opposite list: songs everyone searches but few stream. aisong.lol. https://aisong.lol/research/the-opposite-list-songs-everyone-searches-but-few-stream

Use this data. Every table in this study as one spreadsheet-ready file.

↓ Download the data (CSV)