Skip to content
Data study

Which fandom Googles hardest per stream — Swifties, BeyHive, ARMY and more

Per stream, Michael Jackson is the most-Googled star in the US, followed by Sabrina Carpenter and Taylor Swift; The Chainsmokers and The Goo Goo Dolls are the most streamed-but-unsearched

aisong.lol Research
Published · 2 min read
Home office at night with laptop glow and music magazines.

Dividing US monthly name searches by each artist's all-time Spotify streams in the global top 300 songs, Michael Jackson has the highest search intensity (~654,174 searches a month per billion top-300 streams), followed by Sabrina Carpenter, Taylor Swift, Bad Bunny. Lowest are OneRepublic, The Goo Goo Dolls, The Chainsmokers, whose hits are streamed far more than the artist is searched. The biggest name-search risers include Ella Langley, whose name searches are 124 times their level three years ago.

Search intensity (artists with ≥3B top-300 streams)

#ArtistUS searches/moTop-300 Spotify streamsSearches per bn streams
1Michael Jackson3,632,5005.6B654,174
2Sabrina Carpenter1,904,1673.2B588,766
3Taylor Swift3,380,00010.4B324,212
4Bad Bunny2,247,1679.6B233,993
5Benson Boone627,7503.2B194,653
6Ariana Grande2,127,50011.9B178,228
7Rihanna823,0834.8B170,816
8Miley Cyrus906,5005.4B169,071
9Pitbull757,0004.6B163,353
10Katy Perry598,0004.2B141,507
11Olivia Rodrigo1,344,00010.7B125,933
12Drake982,91710.2B96,545
13Lana Del Rey442,7504.8B91,488
14Fleetwood Mac274,3333.0B91,281
15Dua Lipa730,0838.7B83,786
16Justin Bieber1,124,00013.6B82,604
17Doja Cat383,5834.8B79,936
18Lady Gaga728,3339.7B75,380
19SZA376,7505.0B74,859
20Juice WRLD383,5835.4B70,431
21Travis Scott586,0008.3B70,384
22Billie Eilish1,331,83320.4B65,147
23Djo195,3753.0B64,390
24Harry Styles807,83312.8B62,924
25Macklemore219,4583.6B61,444
26Bruno Mars922,41716.2B56,885
27Nirvana304,2505.4B56,684
28XXXTENTACION548,9179.9B55,677
29Charlie Puth304,2925.5B55,644
30Radiohead161,0833.2B50,066
31Sia229,3334.6B49,717
32Kendrick Lamar403,2508.6B46,849
33John Legend135,2083.2B41,878
34Eminem638,41716.6B38,488
35Linkin Park231,8336.4B36,170
36Lil Nas X137,9174.6B29,966
37Avicii163,2505.8B28,080
38Adele279,08310.3B27,038
39Ed Sheeran593,58322.8B25,987
40French Montana77,7923.1B24,902
41Post Malone390,75016.1B24,308
42Lewis Capaldi164,6677.0B23,602
43The Killers77,5003.6B21,740
44Sam Smith169,5837.8B21,617
45Hozier122,8335.8B21,194
46Shawn Mendes224,33312.4B18,107
47Twenty One Pilots142,7088.0B17,874
48Lord Huron67,7504.0B16,899
49David Guetta73,2505.0B14,632
50The Neighbourhood89,0427.2B12,317
51Tones And I43,2253.5B12,222
52Jung Kook37,3923.1B11,946
53ZAYN51,8174.5B11,389
54Imagine Dragons126,66712.7B9,949
55The Weeknd333,41734.8B9,586
56Glass Animals31,8834.0B8,014
57Calvin Harris80,04210.2B7,834
58Arctic Monkeys99,58312.9B7,738
59DJ Snake23,1253.3B7,055
60James Arthur24,7173.7B6,626
61Coldplay117,16717.7B6,602
62Maroon 599,04217.1B5,781
63Vance Joy19,2584.0B4,833
64Tom Odell16,9253.8B4,512
65OneRepublic21,6506.1B3,532
66The Goo Goo Dolls13,2083.8B3,456
67The Chainsmokers30,34210.3B2,951

Most-searched artist names (US)

#ArtistQueryAvg/mo3-yr change
1Michael Jacksonmichael jackson3,632,500+203%
2Taylor Swifttaylor swift3,380,000-44%
3Ella Langleyella langley2,293,583+12286%
4Bad Bunnybad bunny2,247,167+70%
5Ariana Grandeariana grande2,127,500+32%
6Sabrina Carpentersabrina carpenter1,904,167+290%
7Olivia Rodrigoolivia rodrigo1,344,000+43%
8Billie Eilishbillie eilish1,331,833-14%
9Flo Ridaflo rida1,202,500-2%
10Justin Bieberjustin bieber1,124,000-22%
11Nicki Minajnicki minaj1,066,917+7%
12Tate McRaetate mcrae1,015,750+731%
13Drakedrake982,917-15%
14Cardi Bcardi b962,750+9%
15Selena Gomezselena gomez959,000-51%
16Bruno Marsbruno mars922,417+117%
17Miley Cyrusmiley cyrus906,500-34%
18Morgan Wallenmorgan wallen888,500-48%
19BTSbts884,667+4%
20Chappell Roanchappell roan855,000+2800%
21Shakirashakira835,417-19%
22Rihannarihanna823,083-62%
23Zara Larssonzara larsson808,667+1487%
24Harry Stylesharry styles807,833-38%
25Pitbullpitbull757,000+3%

What it means

Fame shows up in reads, streams and searches, but it starts with a song. If you have a hook of your own, an AI song generator can turn it into a full track with vocals in a few minutes. For a soundtrack to your own day, an AI music generator can score it to whatever mood you need.

Method

  • US Google search volume (English), monthly, Oct 2022–Sep 2026. 'Avg/mo' = mean of the latest 12 months (Oct 2025–Sep 2026); '3-yr change' = latest 12 months vs Oct 2022–Sep 2023.
  • Avg/mo = mean of the latest 12 months (Oct 2025–Sep 2026); 3-yr change compares that with Oct 2022–Sep 2023.
  • Streams: Spotify's all-time most-streamed songs (top 300, global), summed by lead artist (first credited). Search is US-only; streams are global.
  • Excluded as ambiguous artist names (common words or other entities): Black Hippy, D4L, Dream Supplier, Eagles, Earth, Fantasia, Fun, Future, Journey, Juvenile, Magic, Mario, Miguel, Mims, OMI, Oasis, Passenger, Pink, Queen, Rose, TOTO, The Police, The Scotts, The Walters, Train, Tyler, USHER, Wham.

Cite and download

Free to use and cite with a link back to this page.

aisong.lol Research. (2026). Which fandom Googles hardest per stream — Swifties, BeyHive, ARMY and more. aisong.lol. https://aisong.lol/research/which-fandom-googles-hardest-per-stream-swifties-beyhive-army-and-more

Use this data. Every table in this study as one spreadsheet-ready file.

↓ Download the data (CSV)