Skip to content
Data study

America's most musical metros (per capita)

Hawaii, Utah and California are America's most music-obsessed states on Google

aisong.lol Research
Published · 2 min read
Concert crowd seen from behind with hands raised towards a stage.

We built a music-search index for every state from eight Google search terms: music, songs, lyrics, concert, concert tickets, karaoke, guitar and Spotify. Hawaii ranks first (85), followed by Utah, California, Nevada, District of Columbia. Different states lead different behaviors. Hawaii leads "lyrics" and "karaoke", DC and California lead "concert tickets", and Utah and Oregon over-index on "guitar".

Top 15 states, composite music-search index

RankStateIndexmusicsongslyricsconcertspotifykaraokeconcert ticketsguitar
1Hawaii858110010074821006674
2Utah8298826984884889100
3California828770759792569682
4Nevada788179769272638079
5District of Columbia77817372100766010056
6Massachusetts779674698782488477
7New York779873688088518572
8Oregon769076716599525795
9Tennessee7510082756776436987
10Vermont759681676799366985
11Arizona758576777876497877
12Pennsylvania748791728378407272
13New Jersey748575758876468267
14Illinois748874708283487672
15Virginia748376788278477374

What it means

Music travels, but language still shapes what people go looking for. If you have a hook of your own, an AI song generator can turn it into a full track with vocals in a few minutes. For a soundtrack to your own day, an AI music generator can score it to whatever mood you need.

Method

  • Google search interest, US, web search, past 12 months, state maps. Composite index = average of eight state indices (music, songs, lyrics, concert, spotify, karaoke, concert tickets, guitar), each rescaled so its top state = 100 after dropping Wyoming and Kansas.
  • Wyoming and Kansas are not included in state tables.
  • Geography: state level. "radio" is left out (it mostly measures stations and car audio).

Cite and download

Free to use and cite with a link back to this page.

aisong.lol Research. (2026). America's most musical metros (per capita). aisong.lol. https://aisong.lol/research/americas-most-musical-metros-per-capita

Use this data. Every table in this study as one spreadsheet-ready file.

↓ Download the data (CSV)