Skip to content
Data study

Has any Christmas song been written since 1994 that people actually search for?

Christmas songs written since 1995 get only 6% of December lyric searches; the newest one in the top 20 is still Mariah Carey's from 1994

6%Headline stat
aisong.lol Research
Published · 2 min read
A vintage vinyl record on a turntable in a dimly lit attic.

We measured US Google searches for "[song] lyrics" in December 2025 for 74 well-known Christmas songs, from carols to 2021 releases. Songs released in 1995 or later got 6% of the searches. The rest went to songs from 1994 or earlier. All I Want for Christmas Is You (1994) is the newest song in the top 20, at No. 12. The most-searched post-1994 song is Santa Tell Me (Ariana Grande) (2014), at No. 24 with 74,000 searches, against 550,000 for Silent Night at No. 1. Taylor Swift's Christmas Tree Farm (2019) had 18,100 lyric searches, fewer than Feliz Navidad, Jingle Bell Rock or O Holy Night.

Share of December lyric searches by when the song was written

WrittenDecember 2025 searchesShare
Before 19401,817,00030.5%
1940s871,40014.6%
1950s1,098,80018.4%
1960s253,6204.3%
1970s396,6006.7%
1980s568,5609.5%
1990–1994588,7009.9%
1995–2009115,2001.9%
2010 and later252,2704.2%

Every song, ranked by "[song] lyrics" searches in December 2025 (US)

RankSongYearSearches
1Silent Night1818550,000
2Jingle Bells1857450,000
3Last Christmas (Wham!)1984368,000
4Mary Did You Know1991368,000
5Rudolph The Red Nosed Reindeer1949301,000
6Frosty The Snowman1950301,000
7Feliz Navidad1970301,000
8O Holy Night1847301,000
9Jingle Bell Rock1957246,000
10Carol Of The Bells1936246,000
11Rockin Around The Christmas Tree1958201,000
12All I Want for Christmas Is You (Mariah Carey)1994201,000
13Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas1944135,000
14It's Beginning To Look A Lot Like Christmas1951135,000
15Winter Wonderland1934135,000
16Santa Claus Is Coming To Town1934135,000
17White Christmas1942110,000
18Let It Snow1945110,000
19Fairytale Of New York198790,500
20Silver Bells195074,000
21Sleigh Ride195074,000
22It's The Most Wonderful Time Of The Year196374,000
23Do You Hear What I Hear196274,000
24Santa Tell Me (Ariana Grande)201474,000
25Blue Christmas194860,500
26Run Rudolph Run195860,500
27Mele Kalikimaka194960,500
28Where Are You Christmas? (Faith Hill)200060,500
29The Christmas Song194649,500
30Underneath the Tree (Kelly Clarkson)201349,500
31Do They Know It's Christmas198440,500
32Here Comes Santa Claus194740,500
33This Christmas197040,500
34Christmas Wrapping198133,100
35Christmas Time Is Here196533,100
36Please Come Home For Christmas196033,100
37Mistletoe (Justin Bieber)201133,100
38Snowman (Sia)201733,100
39Christmas Canon (Trans-Siberian Orchestra)199833,100
40Wonderful Christmastime197927,100
41Someday At Christmas196622,200
42Happy Xmas War Is Over197118,100
43Grown Up Christmas List199018,100
44Christmas In Hollis198718,100
45Same Old Lang Syne198018,100
46Christmas Tree Farm (Taylor Swift)201918,100
47Little Saint Nick196314,800
48Santa Can't You Hear Me (Kelly Clarkson & Ariana Grande)202114,800
49Step Into Christmas19739,900
50You Make It Feel Like Christmas (Gwen Stefani)20179,900
51Merry Christmas, Happy Holidays (*NSYNC)19989,900
52Christmas Lights Coldplay20106,600
53Oh Santa20105,400
54I'll Be Home For Christmas19434,400
55The Man With The Bag19504,400
56My Only Wish This Year20004,400
57Believe Josh Groban20044,400
588 Days Of Christmas20012,900
59Mistletoe And Holly19572,900
60A Holly Jolly Christmas19642,400
61Hey Santa19931,600
62Cozy Little Christmas20181,600
63Shake Up Christmas20101,300
64One More Sleep20131,300
65Wrapped In Red20131,300
66Light Of Christmas2010720
67Make It To Christmas2019720
68Christmas Eve Kelly Clarkson2013480
69It Must Have Been The Mistletoe1980260
70It's Christmas Time Again2016140
71Santas Coming For Us201790
72Christmas Without You Ava Max202070
73Christmas Isnt Canceled202150
74You're A Mean One Mr Grinch196620

What it means

Holiday playlists recycle the same songs every year. The most-searched pick is rarely the most personal one, and a personalized song built around one person's name and story is the version nobody else has. If you have a hook of your own, an AI song generator can turn it into a full track with vocals in a few minutes.

Method

  • Google search volume, US, English, monthly value for December 2025.
  • We used "[title] lyrics" rather than the bare title, because many titles are also films or products (This Christmas, Frosty the Snowman, Christmas Tree Farm).
  • The list is 74 songs: the evergreen Christmas standards plus the best-known candidates written since 1995. Year is when the song was first written or released, not the latest cover. Traditional carols are counted at their original dates.
  • Dropped: hallelujah pentatonix (a cover of a 1984 song that is not a Christmas song); all i want for christmas is you justin bieber (a cover of the 1994 original, which is already counted).

Cite and download

Free to use and cite with a link back to this page.

aisong.lol Research. (2026). Has any Christmas song been written since 1994 that people actually search for?. aisong.lol. https://aisong.lol/research/has-any-christmas-song-been-written-since-1994-that-people-actually-se

Use this data. Every table in this study as one spreadsheet-ready file.

↓ Download the data (CSV)