Skip to content
Data study

Invisible No. 1 albums: chart-toppers almost nobody Googled

Some No. 1 albums are almost invisible on Google: TXT's chart-topper drew 4,400 searches and Bad Bunny's 720, while Taylor Swift's Tortured Poets Department and Travis Scott's Utopia drew 301,000

4,400Headline stat
aisong.lol Research
Published · 2 min read
Dimly lit record store with spotlight on a single album cover.

We measured US Google searches for "[artist] [album]" in the release month (or the month after, whichever was bigger) for 22 Billboard 200 No. 1 albums from 2023–2024. The median No. 1 drew 100,250 searches. The top was Taylor Swift — The Tortured Poets Department at 301,000, followed by Travis Scott — Utopia and Morgan Wallen — One Thing at a Time. At the bottom, 3 chart-toppers drew under 5,000: Bad Bunny — Nadie Sabe Lo Que Va a Pasar Mañana (720); Eminem — The Death of Slim Shady (3,600); TXT — The Name Chapter: Temptation (4,400). K-pop albums reach No. 1 on fan-driven physical sales and streaming.

Billboard 200 No. 1 albums, 2023–2024: US searches for "[artist] [album]" around release

RankAlbumRelease monthSearches (peak of release month and next month)
1Taylor Swift — The Tortured Poets DepartmentApr 2024301,000
2Travis Scott — UtopiaJul 2023301,000
3Morgan Wallen — One Thing at a TimeMar 2023246,000
4Kendrick Lamar — GNXNov 2024246,000
5SZA — SOSDec 2022201,000
6Olivia Rodrigo — GutsSep 2023201,000
7Drake — For All the DogsOct 2023201,000
8Taylor Swift — 1989 (Taylor's Version)Oct 2023165,000
9Nicki Minaj — Pink Friday 2Dec 2023165,000
10Ariana Grande — Eternal SunshineMar 2024165,000
11Sabrina Carpenter — Short n' SweetAug 2024110,000
12Taylor Swift — Speak Now (Taylor's Version)Jul 202390,500
1321 Savage — American DreamJan 202490,500
14Tyler, the Creator — ChromakopiaOct 202490,500
15Post Malone — F-1 TrillionAug 202474,000
16Lil Uzi Vert — Pink TapeJun 202349,500
17NewJeans — Get UpJul 202333,100
18¥$ (Kanye West & Ty Dolla $ign) — Vultures 1Feb 202433,100
19Karol G — Mañana Será BonitoFeb 202318,100
20TXT — The Name Chapter: TemptationJan 20234,400
21Eminem — The Death of Slim ShadyJul 20243,600
22Bad Bunny — Nadie Sabe Lo Que Va a Pasar MañanaOct 2023720

What it means

Every song on these charts started as a hook someone wrote down. If you have a hook of your own, an AI song generator can turn it into a full track with vocals in a few minutes. For a soundtrack to your own day, an AI music generator can score it to whatever mood you need.

Method

  • Google search volume, US, monthly data from October 2022.
  • One query per album: artist name + album title, lower-case, without punctuation.
  • 2023–2024 Billboard 200 No. 1 albums. Release month is matched to the No. 1 week.

Cite and download

Free to use and cite with a link back to this page.

aisong.lol Research. (2026). Invisible No. 1 albums: chart-toppers almost nobody Googled. aisong.lol. https://aisong.lol/research/invisible-no-1-albums-chart-toppers-almost-nobody-googled

Use this data. Every table in this study as one spreadsheet-ready file.

↓ Download the data (CSV)