Skip to content
Data study

The Hot 100 songs people most want to sing: karaoke and instrumental searches for chart hits

"Golden" is the No. 1 hit Americans most want to sing themselves: ~2,417 karaoke searches a month, ahead of "Someone Like You" and "Rolling in the Deep"

~2,417Headline stat
aisong.lol Research
Published · 2 min read
Empty karaoke stage with spotlight, microphone stand, and microphone.

Which chart-toppers do people actually want to sing? We matched every Billboard Hot 100 No. 1 since 2004 to US Google searches for "[song] karaoke" and "[song] instrumental". "Golden" (Huntrix: Ejae, Audrey Nuna and Rei Ami, ~2,417/mo) leads, then Adele's "Someone Like You" (~992) and "Rolling in the Deep" (~963), out of 201 No. 1s with measurable karaoke demand. Together, the No. 1s in our panel draw ~26,460 karaoke searches a month. Big-voice ballads and singalong pop dominate the top 20. Instrumental searches tell a different story: "Golden" leads (~785/mo) as people hunt the beat itself.

Top 20 No. 1 hits by monthly US "[song] karaoke" searches

#SongArtistFirst No. 1Karaoke searches/mo
1GoldenHuntrix: Ejae, Audrey Nuna and Rei Ami20252,417
2Someone Like YouAdele2011992
3Rolling in the DeepAdele2011963
4All I Want for Christmas Is YouMariah Carey2019948
5Die with a SmileLady Gaga and Bruno Mars2025913
6ShallowLady Gaga and Bradley Cooper2019897
7Choosin' TexasElla Langley2026878
8Shake It OffTaylor Swift2014672
9Call Me MaybeCarly Rae Jepsen2012644
10All of MeJohn Legend2014598
11OrdinaryAlex Warren2025596
12Rockin' Around the Christmas TreeBrenda Lee2023536
13When I Was Your ManBruno Mars2013488
14VampireOlivia Rodrigo2023482
15Someone You LovedLewis Capaldi2019478
16Hey There DelilahPlain White T's2007463
17DespacitoLuis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber2017438
18Drivers LicenseOlivia Rodrigo2021431
19Set Fire to the RainAdele2012407
20Drop DeadOlivia Rodrigo2026398

Top 10 by "[song] instrumental" searches

#SongArtistFirst No. 1Instrumental/mo
1GoldenHuntrix: Ejae, Audrey Nuna and Rei Ami2025785
2Not Like UsKendrick Lamar2024457
3All I Want for Christmas Is YouMariah Carey2019302
4Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)Beyoncé2008284
5OrdinaryAlex Warren2025245
6DTMFBad Bunny2026242
7California GurlsKaty Perry featuring Snoop Dogg2010234
8Viva la VidaColdplay2008227
9Shake It OffTaylor Swift2014226
10SexyBackJustin Timberlake2006216

Karaoke demand by chart era

Era of first No. 1Songs with demandMedian/moTotal/mo
2004–095216.52,618
2010–1551498,420
2016–2039485,065
2021–26594510,357

What it means

Every song on these charts started as a hook someone wrote down. Anyone who wants to sing it themselves can turn the original into a backing track with a karaoke song maker. For anyone who wants the track without the singer, a free vocal remover splits any song into vocals and instrumental in seconds.

Method

  • US Google search volume (English), monthly, Oct 2022–Sep 2026. 'Avg/mo' = mean of the latest 12 months (Oct 2025–Sep 2026); '3-yr change' = latest 12 months vs Oct 2022–Sep 2023.
  • Universe: the 295 distinct Billboard Hot 100 No. 1 songs, Jan 2004–2026 (Billboard list), cleaned title.
  • Ambiguous titles (common words or titles that collide with products/brands, e.g. "Umbrella cover", "Happy karaoke") were excluded per query type.

Cite and download

Free to use and cite with a link back to this page.

aisong.lol Research. (2026). The Hot 100 songs people most want to sing: karaoke and instrumental searches for chart hits. aisong.lol. https://aisong.lol/research/the-hot-100-songs-people-most-want-to-sing-karaoke-and-instrumental-se

Use this data. Every table in this study as one spreadsheet-ready file.

↓ Download the data (CSV)