Skip to content
Data study

Did they really say that? The hits people Google to check the swear

"Not Like Us" is the No. 1 hit Americans most need a clean version of (~1,329 searches a month); for "Mood", clean searches equal 18% of lyric searches

18%Headline stat
aisong.lol Research
Published · 2 min read
Driver's hands on a car steering wheel at night, streetlights visible.

Before the school dance, the car-ride with the kids or the office party, people check. Across 195 Billboard No. 1s since 2004, US searches for "[song] clean" and "[song] clean version" add up to ~21,234 a month. "Not Like Us" (Kendrick Lamar) leads, followed by "The Box" and "California Gurls". Our curiosity-to-censor index divides clean-version searches by lyric searches. On that measure, "Mood" (18%), "Squabble Up" (10%) and "The Box" (9%) are the songs people most often look up specifically to avoid the explicit words.

Top 20 No. 1s by clean-version demand (US, monthly)

#SongArtistFirst No. 1"clean"/mo"clean version"/moLyrics/mo
1Not Like UsKendrick Lamar20241,02130818,117
2The BoxRoddy Ricch20201,07023413,858
3California GurlsKaty Perry featuring Snoop Dogg20107928517,142
4Thrift ShopMacklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz201335331715,650
5Sicko ModeTravis Scott20186282613,675
6VampireOlivia Rodrigo202342122220,967
7HumbleKendrick Lamar201742611910,400
8DTMFBad Bunny202630116491,583
9Uptown FunkMark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars201527917823,308
10Squabble UpKendrick Lamar20243331074,367
11Black and YellowWiz Khalifa20112681525,325
127 RingsAriana Grande20193008719,392
13ManchildSabrina Carpenter20252699835,842
14Drop It Like It's HotSnoop Dogg featuring Pharrell2004259949,258
15Paint the Town RedDoja Cat20232181048,908
16Empire State of MindJay-Z and Alicia Keys20092476527,017
17Mood24kGoldn featuring Iann Dior2020208991,742
18Please Please PleaseSabrina Carpenter2024226799,925
19Good 4 UOlivia Rodrigo20212423110,525
20RockstarPost Malone featuring 21 Savage2017217558,000

Curiosity-to-censor index (clean searches as % of lyric searches; songs with ≥500 lyric searches/mo)

#SongArtistIndex
1Mood24kGoldn featuring Iann Dior17.6%
2Squabble UpKendrick Lamar10.1%
3The BoxRoddy Ricch9.4%
4Black and YellowWiz Khalifa7.9%
5Not Like UsKendrick Lamar7.3%
6London BridgeFergie6.0%
7Highest in the RoomTravis Scott5.6%
8HumbleKendrick Lamar5.2%
9Imma BeThe Black Eyed Peas5.2%
10Not AfraidEminem5.2%
11Toosie SlideDrake5.2%
12Crank That (Soulja Boy)Soulja Boy Tell 'Em5.1%
13California GurlsKaty Perry featuring Snoop Dogg5.1%
14Sicko ModeTravis Scott4.8%
15Savage Love (Laxed – Siren Beat)Jawsh 685, Jason Derulo and BTS4.7%

What it means

Lyrics are the part of a song fans quote, argue over and get wrong. Anyone who would rather write lines fans quote for the right reasons can start a first draft with a song lyrics generator. And if the words are the hard part, an AI song writer can help shape a verse and chorus before anything is recorded.

Method

  • US Google search volume (English), monthly, Oct 2022–Sep 2026. 'Avg/mo' = mean of the latest 12 months (Oct 2025–Sep 2026); '3-yr change' = latest 12 months vs Oct 2022–Sep 2023.
  • Universe: the 295 distinct Billboard Hot 100 No. 1 songs, Jan 2004–2026 (Billboard list), cleaned title.
  • Ambiguous titles (common words or titles that collide with products/brands, e.g. "Umbrella cover", "Happy karaoke") were excluded per query type.

Cite and download

Free to use and cite with a link back to this page.

aisong.lol Research. (2026). Did they really say that? The hits people Google to check the swear. aisong.lol. https://aisong.lol/research/did-they-really-say-that-the-hits-people-google-to-check-the-swear

Use this data. Every table in this study as one spreadsheet-ready file.

↓ Download the data (CSV)