Skip to content
Data study

The songs America most wants without the singer

Americans search for No. 1 hits without the vocals ~14,425 times a month; "Golden" leads, and instrumentals outnumber a cappellas 5 to 1

~14,425Headline stat
aisong.lol Research
Published · 2 min read
Hands playing an acoustic guitar in a beam of light.

People want the beat without the singer, and occasionally the singer without the beat. Across 205 Billboard No. 1s since 2004, US searches for "[song] instrumental" total ~12,036 a month and "[song] acapella" ~2,389. "Golden" (Huntrix: Ejae, Audrey Nuna and Rei Ami) is the most-wanted vocal-free No. 1, followed by "Not Like Us" and "All I Want for Christmas Is You". The a cappella list is a different crowd: remixers and singers go for "Golden" (212/mo) and "Somebody That I Used to Know".

Top 20 No. 1s people want without the vocals (US, monthly)

#SongArtistFirst No. 1Instrumental/moAcapella/moTotal
1GoldenHuntrix: Ejae, Audrey Nuna and Rei Ami2025785212997
2Not Like UsKendrick Lamar202445724481
3All I Want for Christmas Is YouMariah Carey201930233335
4Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)Beyoncé200828411295
5Viva la VidaColdplay200822739266
6OrdinaryAlex Warren202524517262
7DTMFBad Bunny202624216258
8Somebody That I Used to KnowGotye featuring Kimbra2012130117247
9California GurlsKaty Perry featuring Snoop Dogg201023410244
10Shake It OffTaylor Swift201422613239
11SexyBackJustin Timberlake200621619235
12Die with a SmileLady Gaga and Bruno Mars202518522207
13Call Me MaybeCarly Rae Jepsen201218221203
14Uptown FunkMark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars201518217199
15All of MeJohn Legend201418512197
16Sicko ModeTravis Scott201817816194
17Janice STFUDrake202616422186
18Like ThatFuture, Metro Boomin and Kendrick Lamar202416611177
19Hate That I Made You Love MeAriana Grande20269674170
20See You AgainWiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth201515213165

Top 10 a cappella requests

#SongArtistFirst No. 1Acapella/mo
1GoldenHuntrix: Ejae, Audrey Nuna and Rei Ami2025212
2Somebody That I Used to KnowGotye featuring Kimbra2012117
3Hate That I Made You Love MeAriana Grande202674
4Viva la VidaColdplay200839
5Set Fire to the RainAdele201238
6All I Want for Christmas Is YouMariah Carey201933
7Not Like UsKendrick Lamar202424
8Poker FaceLady Gaga200922
9Die with a SmileLady Gaga and Bruno Mars202522
10Janice STFUDrake202622

What it means

Viral formats reward speed and a sound people already know. For anyone who wants the track without the singer, a free vocal remover splits any song into vocals and instrumental in seconds. Anyone who wants to sing it themselves can turn the original into a backing track with a karaoke song maker.

Method

  • US Google search volume (English), monthly, Oct 2022–Sep 2026. 'Avg/mo' = mean of the latest 12 months (Oct 2025–Sep 2026); '3-yr change' = latest 12 months vs Oct 2022–Sep 2023.
  • Universe: the 295 distinct Billboard Hot 100 No. 1 songs, Jan 2004–2026 (Billboard list), cleaned title.
  • Ambiguous titles (common words or titles that collide with products/brands, e.g. "Umbrella cover", "Happy karaoke") were excluded per query type.

Cite and download

Free to use and cite with a link back to this page.

aisong.lol Research. (2026). The songs America most wants without the singer. aisong.lol. https://aisong.lol/research/the-songs-america-most-wants-without-the-singer

Use this data. Every table in this study as one spreadsheet-ready file.

↓ Download the data (CSV)