Skip to content
Data study

Ticket-panic tours: the onsales that flooded Google with price searches

"Bruno Mars tickets" is America's most-searched concert ticket query at ~248,642/mo; Ariana Grande on-sales spike 283x a normal month

283xHeadline stat
aisong.lol Research
Published · 2 min read
Empty concert venue floor with scattered ticket stubs and a single spotlight.

Across 217 chart artists, the top US ticket searches over the past year were Bruno Mars (~248,642), Morgan Wallen (~199,858), Ella Langley (~151,667), Harry Styles (~133,295), Zach Bryan (~86,683) a month. Bruno Mars ticket searches are now 30 times their level three years ago. On-sale "panic" is sharpest for Ariana Grande (283x), Beyoncé (278x), BTS (194x), Kendrick Lamar (172x): in their peak month, searches ran that many times above the artist's median month.

Most-searched artist tickets (US)

#ArtistQueryAvg/mo3-yr change
1Bruno Marsbruno mars tickets248,642+2944%
2Morgan Wallenmorgan wallen tickets199,858-9%
3Ella Langleyella langley tickets151,667+7583250%
4Harry Stylesharry styles tickets133,295+720%
5Zach Bryanzach bryan tickets86,683+33%
6Olivia Rodrigoolivia rodrigo tickets84,825+221%
7BTSbts tickets69,200+3799%
8Ariana Grandeariana grande tickets47,200+4460%
9Chris Brownchris brown tickets46,975+1779%
10Benson Boonebenson boone tickets40,425+6660%
11Tame Impalatame impala tickets39,392+5609%
12Jonas Brothersjonas brothers tickets36,083+220%
13Jason Aldeanjason aldean tickets34,858+325%
14Cardi Bcardi b tickets34,689+6852%
15Jay Zjay z tickets30,286+20644%
16Zara Larssonzara larsson tickets29,075+181619%
17J Colej cole tickets28,929+2187%
18Kanye Westkanye west tickets27,065+6822%
19Bad Bunnybad bunny tickets25,492+155%
20Guns N Rosesguns n roses tickets24,800+443%
21Twenty One Pilotstwenty one pilots tickets22,983+4811%
22Sabrina Carpentersabrina carpenter tickets22,775+581%
23Post Malonepost malone tickets22,375-24%
24Ed Sheeraned sheeran tickets22,250+17%
25Alex Warrenalex warren tickets20,542+36582%
26Tate McRaetate mcrae tickets20,175+949%
27System Of A Downsystem of a down tickets19,792+3843%
28Pitbullpitbull tickets19,592+303%
29Billie Eilishbillie eilish tickets18,542+338%
30Teddy Swimsteddy swims tickets18,042+2040%

Ticket panic index (peak month ÷ median month, median month ≥1,000)

#ArtistAvg/moPeak monthPanic index
1Ariana Grande47,200Sep 2025283x
2Beyoncé798Feb 2023278x
3BTS69,200Jan 2026194x
4Kendrick Lamar3,172May 2025172x
5Ella Langley151,667Jun 2026153x
6J Cole28,929Feb 2026127x
7Harry Styles133,295Jan 2026112x
8Bruno Mars248,642Jan 202682x
9Chappell Roan6,835Sep 202476x
10Bon Jovi17,217Jul 202674x
11Sabrina Carpenter22,775Sep 202468x
12Drake6,467Mar 202368x
13Olivia Rodrigo84,825Jul 202467x
14Chris Brown46,975Apr 202566x
15Linkin Park11,833Feb 202662x
16Daniel Caesar16,967Apr 202657x
17SZA1,401Dec 202256x
18Maroon 515,833Oct 202548x
19Lana Del Rey1,515Aug 202346x
20Ac Dc14,450Dec 202442x

Fastest-growing ticket searches (≥500/mo three years ago)

#ArtistQueryAvg/mo3-yr change
1Benson Boonebenson boone tickets40,425+6660%
2Tame Impalatame impala tickets39,392+5609%
3Ariana Grandeariana grande tickets47,200+4460%
4System Of A Downsystem of a down tickets19,792+3843%
5BTSbts tickets69,200+3799%
6Bruno Marsbruno mars tickets248,642+2944%
7Bon Jovibon jovi tickets17,217+2220%
8J Colej cole tickets28,929+2187%
9Teddy Swimsteddy swims tickets18,042+2040%
10Ac Dcac dc tickets14,450+1904%

What it means

Fame shows up in reads, streams and searches, but it starts with a song. If you have a hook of your own, an AI song generator can turn it into a full track with vocals in a few minutes. For a soundtrack to your own day, an AI music generator can score it to whatever mood you need.

Method

  • US Google search volume (English), monthly, Oct 2022–Sep 2026. 'Avg/mo' = mean of the latest 12 months (Oct 2025–Sep 2026); '3-yr change' = latest 12 months vs Oct 2022–Sep 2023.
  • Avg/mo = mean of the latest 12 months (Oct 2025–Sep 2026); 3-yr change compares that with Oct 2022–Sep 2023.
  • Panic index = highest single month ÷ median month across Oct 2022–Sep 2026 (artists whose median month is ≥1,000), using "[artist] tickets".
  • Excluded as ambiguous artist names (common words or other entities): Black Hippy, D4L, Dream Supplier, Eagles, Earth, Fantasia, Fun, Future, Journey, Juvenile, Magic, Mario, Miguel, Mims, OMI, Oasis, Passenger, Pink, Queen, Rose, TOTO, The Police, The Scotts, The Walters, Train, Tyler, USHER, Wham, Ye.

Cite and download

Free to use and cite with a link back to this page.

aisong.lol Research. (2026). Ticket-panic tours: the onsales that flooded Google with price searches. aisong.lol. https://aisong.lol/research/ticket-panic-tours-the-onsales-that-flooded-google-with-price-searches

Use this data. Every table in this study as one spreadsheet-ready file.

↓ Download the data (CSV)